Top States For Electric Vehicles


Mustang Mach-e
2021 Ford Mustang Mach-E.

The Ford Mustang Mach-E, the Porsche Taycan, the new 2022 Audi e-tron GT -- we donít know about you, but these new all-electric vehicles sure do get us excited about EVs. Especially as battery technology improves and range increases, and the nationís charging infrastructure continues to grow.

So that brings us to the question: which states have the highest adoption rates of electric vehicles, alternative fueling stations and outlets infrastructure and incentives? Researchers from QuoteWizard.com share their findings in a new study:

  • California, Colorado and Washington are the top states for electric vehicle (EV) adoption.
  • Arkansas, Alabama and Mississippi all have the lowest electric vehicle adoption rates.
  • California represents 47% of the total number of EVs on the road.
  • The national rate of EV adoption in the U.S. is 0.49%.
  • Nationally, there are 2.9 alternative fueling stations and 9.7 electric charging outlets per 10K registered vehicles.
  • States that offer the most EV incentives generally have the highest adoption rates.

Quotewizardís article goes on to say:

In the first week in office, the Biden administration has made it clear that clean energy is a top priority. Partnering with leading environmental groups, the Clean Cars For America proposal, was crafted as a goal to bring clean air for future generations while bringing more jobs to American auto workers and manufacturers. The plan includes major investments in automobile infrastructure, including more than 500,000 electric vehicle charging stations by the end of 2030, and jobs in industries supporting vehicle electrification with special emphasis on the Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Training Program (EVITP).

Source: QuoteWizard.com

To see which states are leading the adoption of electric vehicles and alternative fuel infrastructure, analysts at QuoteWizard say they evaluated the following factors:

  • EV adoption based on the total number of electric vehicle registrations relative to total car registrations for all cars in each state
  • Alternative fuel stations (biodiesel, electric, hydrogen) per 10K registered vehicles
  • Electric charging outlets per 10K vehicles
  • Number of EV incentives each state offers such as grants, rebates, tax breaks, etc.

California Is #1

Researchers say as could be expected, California is #1 when it comes to EV usage. The study found California represented 47% of the total number of EVs on the roads in America -- that is far, far above the national EV adoption rate. California also maintains 24% of the nation's alternative fueling stations and 33% of electric charging outlets.

Nationally, QuoteWizard researchers say there are 2.9 alternative fueling stations and 9.7 electric charging outlets per 10K registered vehicles. They also say that despite its smaller population, Vermont holds the highest rates of both alternative fueling stations and electric charging outlets, at 12.1 and 35.7 per 10K registered vehicles, respectively. Vermont, Hawaii and Colorado have the most charging stations per 10K vehicles. Several other top states have small populations.

Electric Car
Credit: QuoteWizard.com.

QuoteWizard.com credits Tesla as leading the way in EV production, and says the supply and demand of EVs is higher than ever but more needs to happen before widespread adoption can take place.

Electric cars have been considered a luxury since their invention, as their costs were high and few were manufactured. In 2020, Tesla produced 499,550 EVs across its factories worldwide. Before we see widespread adoption of EVs in the U.S., they will have to be considered the new standard of vehicle by the automotive industry and federal government. Charging and outlet availability and increased infrastructure support will help promote EV adoption. With the current 0.49% national adoption rate of electric vehicles, there is a lot of room to grow.

QuoteWizard.comís study also raises the issue of EV costs. Researchers say due to costly repairs, expensive technologies and overall higher price tags, EV are typically much higher to insure than the average car. They say Insurance companies will charge you extra for driving a luxury vehicle, which could change with their becoming more popular.

The study links to 47 federal incentives currently available to purchase electric vehicles, which includes grants, tax breaks, loans and leases, rebates, credits, exemptions and other programs in the country. Nationally, around 627 state-funded incentives exist. California has the most, with 94 state incentives (72 more than second-ranked Colorado).

QuoteWizard.com says the hope is that more incentives towards manufacturers and consumers will persuade Americans to swap out older, environmentally unfriendly and less-efficient vehicles for more energy-and consumer-efficient options. According to the studyís findings, states that offer the most EV incentives generally have the highest adoption rates.

Electric Vehicle Adoption Rate and Infrastructure
EV Adoption Rate and Infrastructure

RankStateEV adoption rateAlternative fueling stations per 10K vehiclesElectric charging outlets per 10K vehicles# of gov't incentives
1California1.70%5.123.894
2Colorado0.65%5.918.022
3Vermont0.49%12.137.515
4Massachusetts0.45%4.915.918
5Utah0.56%4.817.216
6Oregon0.83%5.213.713
7Washington0.96%4.212.717
8Maryland0.42%4.714.617
9New York0.35%4.413.222
10Hawaii1.29%6.614.74
--United States0.49%2.99.7627

Chart Credit: Quotewizard.com

Related Articles
AAA
AAA & GasBuddy: Gas Prices Will Soon Pass 2020 Highs
AAA reports that the national gas price average as of 2/25/21 is $2.678 a gallon. In Texas that price is slightly lower at $2.396, up from a week ago. In California, the price is higher than the nat... More ›
Texans:
Texans: After The Snow, Fear The Pothole
If you are in Texas, you got snow last week and likely a lot of it. From the southern tip of the state, to the Panhandle, the entire state was blanketed. We ran this article about a month ago, but af... More ›
The
The Future? Leasing Company To Accept Cryptocurrency
Is digital currency the future car buying and leasing? New York City Brooklyn-based eAutoLease thinks so, and is ready to give it a try. The company says it will soon accept cryptocurrency as payment... More ›
Itís
Itís The Last Weekend Of February - HUGE Sales Going On In Texas
I talked about this on the air last weekend: Texas dealers need to sell a lot of cars, trucks, and SUVs by Monday.

February is a hard month for car dealers anyway, the month is short and often... More ›
There haven't been any comments left on this blog yet. Be the first to add one!.